The Roomii Pune Locality Price Index — 2026 Edition
Pune's real estate market isn't one market — it's a dozen distinct micro-markets, each with its own price band, rental yield and growth trajectory. This index compiles the price/sq ft range, rental yield, year-on-year appreciation and average 2 BHK rent across eight of Pune & PCMC's most active residential corridors, using the same locality-level data published on each area's own Roomii page.
This is a living reference, not a one-time snapshot — as Roomii's locality data is updated, this index will be too.
The Index
| Locality | Price/sq ft | Rental Yield | YoY Appreciation | Avg. 2 BHK Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinjewadi | ₹7,800–₹12,500 | 3.5–4.2% | 13–16% | ₹25,000–₹32,000/mo |
| Wakad | ₹7,200–₹11,500 | 3.2–3.8% | 12–15% | ₹22,000–₹28,000/mo |
| Kharadi | ₹7,000–₹10,500 | 3.3–3.9% | 10–14% | ₹22,000–₹30,000/mo |
| Baner | ₹8,500–₹14,000 | 2.8–3.4% | 10–13% | ₹28,000–₹38,000/mo |
| Pimple Saudagar | ₹6,200–₹9,500 | 3.0–3.6% | 9–12% | ₹16,000–₹22,000/mo |
| Viman Nagar | ₹8,800–₹14,500 | 2.6–3.2% | 9–12% | ₹28,000–₹40,000/mo |
| Aundh | ₹8,800–₹13,500 | 2.5–3.0% | 9–11% | ₹26,000–₹36,000/mo |
| Moshi | ₹4,500–₹7,200 | 3.5–4.5% | 10–13% | ₹10,000–₹15,000/mo |
Figures are researched directional reference ranges as published on each locality's Roomii page as of August 2026, not a statistical output of Roomii's current live listing volume — see the Methodology section below. Ranges reflect variation across micro-neighbourhoods within each locality — see each locality's individual page for a detailed breakdown.
Key Findings
Hinjewadi leads on both yield and appreciation. At 3.5–4.2% rental yield and 13–16% YoY appreciation, Hinjewadi outperforms every other locality in this index on both metrics simultaneously — a function of its captive IT-employee rental demand (3 lakh+ professionals) combined with continued price growth as the corridor matures.
Moshi is the highest-yield affordable option. Despite having the lowest entry price (₹4,500/sq ft), Moshi's rental yield (3.5–4.5%) rivals Hinjewadi's — a product of very low purchase prices relative to steady rental demand from Bhosari MIDC and Chakan Industrial Area workers.
Viman Nagar and Aundh trade yield for stability. Both localities show the lowest rental yields in this index (2.5–3.2%) but represent Pune's most mature, established markets — premium infrastructure and low vacancy risk rather than pure yield.
Baner sits in the middle on yield but leads on absolute rent. Its ₹28,000–₹38,000/month average 2 BHK rent is among the highest in this index, reflecting its lifestyle premium (Balewadi Sports Complex, Balewadi High Street) rather than pure IT-corridor economics.
Methodology
This index aggregates the price/sq ft, rental yield, appreciation and average-rent figures already published on each locality's individual Roomii page (linked below). These are researched directional reference ranges, not third-party or government figures — and, as of this update, not a statistical output of Roomii's own live listing volume either: Roomii's current inventory is still small enough (double digits platform-wide) that per-locality averages computed from it wouldn't be reliable yet. Treat these as directional ranges based on locality-level research, not a substitute for a professional valuation of a specific property. As Roomii's own listing volume grows, this index is intended to shift toward figures computed directly from live listings, with that transition disclosed here when it happens.
Explore the full data for each locality: Hinjewadi · Wakad · Kharadi · Baner · Pimple Saudagar · Viman Nagar · Aundh · Moshi
For Roomii's actual live listing counts by locality (kept separate from the reference ranges above), see Pune Property Prices.
FAQs
Which Pune locality has the highest rental yield in 2026? Hinjewadi and Moshi are the highest-yield localities in this index, both in the 3.5–4.5% range — Hinjewadi driven by IT-corridor rental demand, Moshi by very low entry prices relative to steady industrial-belt rental demand.
Which Pune locality is appreciating fastest? Hinjewadi shows the highest year-on-year appreciation in this index at 13–16%, followed by Wakad at 12–15% — both benefiting from continued IT-sector employment growth along the Hinjewadi corridor.
What is the most affordable locality in this index? Moshi, with a price range of ₹4,500–₹7,200 per sq ft — roughly half the price/sq ft of Baner or Viman Nagar — making it the most accessible entry point among the localities covered here.
Is a higher rental yield always a better investment? Not necessarily. Higher-yield localities like Hinjewadi and Moshi typically involve more construction-stage inventory and higher tenant turnover, while lower-yield localities like Aundh and Viman Nagar offer more stability and lower vacancy risk. The right choice depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital preservation.
How often is this index updated? This index reflects researched reference figures as of August 2026 and is intended to be refreshed as that data changes — check each linked locality page for the most current figures. It is not currently derived from Roomii's own live listing volume; see the Methodology section above.